The open cluster NGC 2467

Image of NGC 2467
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 2467 is visible between 23:06 and 00:14. It will become accessible around 23:06, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:38, 22° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 00:14 when it sinks below 22° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2467
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 164
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:7.10 (V) [3]
Right ascension:07h52m [2]
Declination:-26°26' [2]
Distance:6.0 kpc
19.7 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.80

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme