The open cluster C 71

Image of C 71
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 18 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , C 71 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 3° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 71
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
NGC 2477
Cr 165
Mel 78
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:5.80 (V) [3]
6.64 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.84
Right ascension:07h52m [2]
Declination:-38°31' [2]
Distance:1.3 kpc
4.2 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.77

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme