The open cluster NGC 2482

Image of NGC 2482
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC 2482 is visible between 01:31 and 05:04. It will become accessible around 01:31, when it rises to an altitude of 22° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 03:18, 26° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:04 when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2482
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 166[3]
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:7.30 (V) [3]
7.71 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.41
Right ascension:07h55m [2]
Declination:-24°15' [2]
Distance:1.3 kpc
4.4 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.34
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme