The open cluster NGC 2489

Image of NGC 2489
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , NGC 2489 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 29° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2489
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 169
Mel 79
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:7.90 (V)[2]
8.58 (B)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.68
Right Ascension:07h56m [1]
Declination:-30°03' [1]
Distance:4.0 kpc
12.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-5.09

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme