The open cluster NGC 2509

Image of NGC 2509
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 2509 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 22° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2509
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 171
Mel 81
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:9.30 (V)[2]
Right Ascension:08h00m [1]
Declination:-19°03' [1]
Distance:912.0 parsec
2973.1 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.50

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme