The open cluster C 96

Image of C 96
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 24 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , C 96 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 96
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
NGC 2516
Cr 172
Mel 82
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:3.80 (V) [3]
7.89 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.29
Right ascension:07h58m [2]
Declination:-60°45' [2]
Distance:409.0 parsec
1333.3 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.26
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Events
20 Jan 2021  –  NGC 2516 is well placed
20 Jan 2022  –  NGC 2516 is well placed
20 Jan 2023  –  NGC 2516 is well placed
20 Jan 2024  –  NGC 2516 is well placed
20 Jan 2025  –  NGC 2516 is well placed
20 Jan 2026  –  NGC 2516 is well placed
20 Jan 2027  –  NGC 2516 is well placed
20 Jan 2028  –  NGC 2516 is well placed

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme