The open cluster NGC 2527

Image of NGC 2527
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 22 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 2527 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 20° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2527
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 174
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:6.50 (V) [3]
Right ascension:08h04m [2]
Declination:-28°08' [2]
Distance:601.0 parsec
1959.3 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.39
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme