The Sculptor Galaxy (Galaxy)

Image of Sculptor Galaxy
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 26 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Sculptor Galaxy is visible between 00:54 and 02:59. It will become accessible around 00:54, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:57, 23° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 02:59 when it sinks below 21° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Sculptor Galaxy
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Silver Coin Galaxy
C 65[2]
NGC 253[1]
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:7.10 (V) [2]
8.03 (B) [1]
4.81 (J) [1]
4.09 (H) [1]
3.77 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-5.94
Hubble type:SABc
Right ascension:00h47m [1]
Declination:-25°17' [1]
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
03 Oct 2021  –  NGC 253 is well placed
03 Oct 2022  –  NGC 253 is well placed
03 Oct 2023  –  NGC 253 is well placed
03 Oct 2024  –  NGC 253 is well placed
03 Oct 2025  –  NGC 253 is well placed
03 Oct 2026  –  NGC 253 is well placed
03 Oct 2027  –  NGC 253 is well placed
02 Oct 2028  –  NGC 253 is well placed

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme