The Bear Paw Galaxy (Galaxy)

Image of Bear Paw Galaxy
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Bear Paw Galaxy is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 21:11 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 79° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:27.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Bear Paw Galaxy
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Bear Claw Galaxy
NGC 2537
Mrk 86
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:11.70 (V) [2]
16.00 (B) [1]
14.07 (J) [1]
13.32 (H) [1]
12.78 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.81
Hubble type:Sc
Right ascension:08h13m [1]
Declination:+45°59' [1]
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme