NGC2539 (Open cluster)

Image of NGC2539
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 12 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC2539 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 10° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC2539
Object type Open cluster
Other names
NGC 2539[2]
Cr 176[3]
Mel 83[4]
Position
Right ascension:08h10m [2]
Declination:−12°49' [2]
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:6.50 (V) [4]
7.05 (B) [2]
Distance:1.4 kpc
4.4 klyr [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.55
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.17
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme