The open cluster NGC 2546

Image of NGC 2546
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 16 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , NGC 2546 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 15° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2546
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 178
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:6.30 (V)[2]
6.46 (B)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.16
Right Ascension:08h12m [1]
Declination:-37°35' [1]
Distance:919.0 parsec
2995.9 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-3.52

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme