The open cluster NGC 2547

Image of NGC 2547
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , NGC 2547 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2547
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Position
Constellation:Vela
Magnitude:4.70 (V) [4]
4.75 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.05
Right ascension:08h10m [2]
Declination:-49°12' [2]
Distance:361.0 parsec
1176.9 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.09
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Events
23 Jan 2022  –  NGC 2547 is well placed
23 Jan 2023  –  NGC 2547 is well placed
24 Jan 2024  –  NGC 2547 is well placed
23 Jan 2025  –  NGC 2547 is well placed
23 Jan 2026  –  NGC 2547 is well placed
23 Jan 2027  –  NGC 2547 is well placed
24 Jan 2028  –  NGC 2547 is well placed
23 Jan 2029  –  NGC 2547 is well placed

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme