The open cluster NGC 2571

Image of NGC 2571
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC 2571 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 21° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2571
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 181
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:7.00 (V) [3]
7.16 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.16
Right ascension:08h18m [2]
Declination:-29°44' [2]
Distance:1.3 kpc
4.4 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.64
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme