Polarissima Australis (Galaxy)

Image of Polarissima Australis
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Polarissima Australis is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Polarissima Australis
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 2573
Position
Constellation:Octans
Magnitude:13.50 (V)[2]
15.32 (B)[1]
12.61 (H)[1]
13.25 (J)[1]
12.12 (K)[1]
Hubble type:IB
Right Ascension:23h07m [1]
Declination:-89°06' [1]
Distance:39.3 Mpc
128.2 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-19.47

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme