The open cluster NGC 2579

Image of NGC 2579
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , NGC 2579 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 6° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2579
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 182
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:7.50 (V) [3]
Right ascension:08h20m [2]
Declination:-36°13' [2]
Distance:1.0 kpc
3.4 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.57

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme