The open cluster NGC 2580

Image of NGC 2580
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , NGC 2580 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 2° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2580
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 183
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:9.70 (V) [3]
Right ascension:08h21m [2]
Declination:-30°17' [2]
Distance:4.0 kpc
13.0 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.31

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme