The open cluster NGC 2588

Image of NGC 2588
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 2588 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 14° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2588
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 186
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:11.80 (V) [3]
Right ascension:08h23m [2]
Declination:-32°58' [2]
Distance:5.0 kpc
16.1 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.67

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme