The open cluster NGC 2627

Image of NGC 2627
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 2627 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 18° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2627
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 188
Mel 87
Position
Constellation:Pyxis
Magnitude:8.40 (V) [3]
Right ascension:08h37m [2]
Declination:-29°57' [2]
Distance:2.0 kpc
6.5 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.11

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme