The open cluster NGC 2635

Image of NGC 2635
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 2635 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 12° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2635
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 190
Mel 89
Position
Constellation:Pyxis
Magnitude:11.20 (V) [3]
12.06 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.86
Right ascension:08h38m [2]
Declination:-34°46' [2]
Distance:4.0 kpc
13.0 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.81

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme