The open cluster NGC 2670

Image of NGC 2670
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 2670 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 2° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2670
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 200
Mel 93
Position
Constellation:Vela
Magnitude:7.80 (V) [3]
8.31 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.51
Right ascension:08h45m [2]
Declination:-48°47' [2]
Distance:1.2 kpc
3.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.57

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme