The open cluster NGC 2671

Image of NGC 2671
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 2671 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 6° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2671
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 201
Position
Constellation:Vela
Magnitude:11.60 (V) [3]
Right ascension:08h46m [2]
Declination:-41°52' [2]
Distance:1.7 kpc
5.4 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.50
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme