The galaxy NGC 2691

Image of NGC 2691
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , NGC 2691 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 9° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2691
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 391
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:13.90 (V) [3]
14.87 (B) [2]
11.29 (J) [2]
10.55 (H) [2]
10.27 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.77
Hubble type:Sa
Right ascension:08h54m [2]
Declination:+39°32' [2]
Distance:47.4 Mpc
154.4 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-19.48

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme