NGC2808 (Globular cluster)

Image of NGC2808
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , NGC2808 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC2808
Object type Globular cluster
Other names
NGC 2808[2]
Mel 95[3]
Position
Right ascension:09h12m [2]
Declination:-64°51' [2]
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:6.20 (V) [3]
7.77 (B) [2]
Distance:9.6 kpc
31.3 klyr [1]
B-V Color (mag):2.08
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-8.71
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Events
07 Feb 2025  –  NGC 2808 is well placed
08 Feb 2026  –  NGC 2808 is well placed
08 Feb 2027  –  NGC 2808 is well placed
08 Feb 2028  –  NGC 2808 is well placed
07 Feb 2029  –  NGC 2808 is well placed
08 Feb 2030  –  NGC 2808 is well placed
08 Feb 2031  –  NGC 2808 is well placed
08 Feb 2032  –  NGC 2808 is well placed

Share

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme