The open cluster NGC 2849

Image of NGC 2849
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 2849 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 8° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2849
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 207
Position
Constellation:Vela
Magnitude:12.50 (V) [3]
Right ascension:09h19m [2]
Declination:-40°31' [2]
Distance:6.4 kpc
20.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.53

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme