The Small Magellanic Cloud (Galaxy)

Image of Small Magellanic Cloud
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 150 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , Small Magellanic Cloud is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Small Magellanic Cloud
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Nubecula Minor
NGC 292[2]
Position
Constellation:Tucana
Magnitude:2.20 (V) [2]
2.79 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.59
Hubble type:SBm
Right ascension:00h52m [2]
Declination:-72°49' [2]
Distance:61.0 kpc
198.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-16.73
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme