The open cluster NGC 2925

Image of NGC 2925
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , NGC 2925 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2925
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 210
Position
Constellation:Vela
Magnitude:8.30 (V) [3]
Right ascension:09h33m [2]
Declination:-53°23' [2]
Distance:774.0 parsec
2523.2 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.14

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme