The galaxy C 70

Image of C 70
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 19 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , C 70 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 15° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 70
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 300
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:8.10 (V) [3]
8.69 (B) [2]
7.04 (J) [2]
6.57 (H) [2]
6.38 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.56
Hubble type:Scd
Right ascension:00h54m [2]
Declination:-37°41' [2]
Distance:4.1 Mpc
13.3 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-19.95
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Events
04 Oct 2020  –  NGC 300 is well placed
05 Oct 2021  –  NGC 300 is well placed
05 Oct 2022  –  NGC 300 is well placed
05 Oct 2023  –  NGC 300 is well placed
04 Oct 2024  –  NGC 300 is well placed
05 Oct 2025  –  NGC 300 is well placed
05 Oct 2026  –  NGC 300 is well placed
05 Oct 2027  –  NGC 300 is well placed

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme