The open cluster NGC 3033

Image of NGC 3033
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , NGC 3033 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 3033
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 212
Position
Constellation:Vela
Magnitude:8.80 (V) [3]
9.24 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.44
Right ascension:09h48m [2]
Declination:-56°25' [2]
Distance:922.0 parsec
3005.7 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.02

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme