The galaxy NGC 3091

Image of NGC 3091
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 3091 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:34 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 27° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:43, 29° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 23:54, when it sinks below 22° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 3091
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
HCG 42
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:10.61 (V) [1]
12.04 (B) [1]
9.04 (J) [1]
8.34 (H) [1]
8.09 (K) [1]
10.60 (R) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.43
Hubble type:E
Right ascension:10h00m [1]
Declination:-19°38' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme