The open cluster NGC 3105

Image of NGC 3105
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , NGC 3105 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 3105
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 214
Position
Constellation:Vela
Magnitude:9.70 (V) [3]
10.73 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.03
Right ascension:10h00m [2]
Declination:-54°47' [2]
Distance:8.5 kpc
27.8 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.95

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme