The open cluster NGC 3114

Image of NGC 3114
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 12 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 3114 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 3114
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 215
Mel 98
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:4.20 (V)[2]
4.47 (B)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.27
Right Ascension:10h02m [1]
Declination:-60°07' [1]
Distance:911.0 parsec
2969.9 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-5.60

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme