The Spindle Galaxy (Galaxy)

Image of Spindle Galaxy
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , Spindle Galaxy is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:48 (PDT) – 3 hours and 50 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 22° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:24.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Spindle Galaxy
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
C 53
NGC 3115
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:9.10 (V) [2]
11.00 (B) [1]
6.79 (J) [1]
6.12 (H) [1]
5.88 (K) [1]
Hubble type:E-S0
Right ascension:10h05m [1]
Declination:-07°43' [1]
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme