The Eight Burst Nebula (Planetary Nebula)

Image of Eight Burst Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Eight Burst Nebula is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 8° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Eight Burst Nebula
Object Type Planetary Nebula
Other Names
Southern Ring Nebula
C 74
NGC 3132
Position
Constellation:Vela
Magnitude:8.20 (V) [2]
8.20 (B) [1]
Right ascension:10h07m [1]
Declination:-40°26' [1]
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme