Polarissima Borealis (Galaxy)

Image of Polarissima Borealis
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Polarissima Borealis is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Polarissima Borealis
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 3172[2]
Position
Constellation:Ursa Minor
Magnitude:13.60 (V) [1]
14.90 (B) [2]
10.39 (J) [2]
9.64 (H) [2]
9.32 (K) [2]
Hubble type:S0
Right ascension:11h47m [2]
Declination:+89°05' [2]
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme