The Gamma Leonis Group (Planetary Nebula)

Image of Gamma Leonis Group
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , Gamma Leonis Group is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Gamma Leonis Group
Object Type Planetary Nebula
Other Names
C 109
NGC 3195
Position
Constellation:Chamaeleon
Magnitude:11.60 (V) [2]
11.50 (B) [1]
Right ascension:10h09m [1]
Declination:-80°51' [1]
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme