The open cluster NGC 3228

Image of NGC 3228
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 3228 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 3228
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 218
Position
Constellation:Vela
Magnitude:6.00 (V) [3]
6.15 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.15
Right ascension:10h21m [2]
Declination:-51°43' [2]
Distance:544.0 parsec
1773.4 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.68

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme