The open cluster NGC 3324

Image of NGC 3324
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 3324 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 3324
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 225
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:6.70 (V) [3]
6.91 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.21
Right ascension:10h37m [2]
Declination:-58°37' [2]
Distance:2.3 kpc
7.6 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.12

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme