The Eta Carinae Nebula (Emission)

Image of Eta Carinae Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 60 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Eta Carinae Nebula is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Eta Carinae Nebula
Object Type Emission
Other Names
Keyhole Nebula
C 92
NGC 3372
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:6.20 (V)[2]
3.00 (B)[1]
Right Ascension:10h45m [1]
Declination:-59°52' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme