NGC3384 (Galaxy)

Image of NGC3384
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , NGC3384 will become visible at around 20:56 (PDT), 58° above your south-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:48.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC3384
Object type Galaxy
Other names
NGC 3384[1]
UGC 5911[2]
PGC 32292[3]
Position
Right ascension:10h48m [3]
Declination:+12°37' [3]
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:9.96 (V) [1]
10.89 (B) [1]
7.67 (J) [1]
7.00 (H) [1]
6.75 (K) [1]
Hubble type:E-S0
B-V Color (mag):0.93
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme