The open cluster NGC 3496

Image of NGC 3496
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 3496 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 3496
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 237
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:8.20 (V)[2]
9.02 (B)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.82
Right Ascension:10h59m [1]
Declination:-60°20' [1]
Distance:990.0 parsec
3227.4 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.78

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme