The Wishing Well Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of Wishing Well Cluster
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 12 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Wishing Well Cluster is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Wishing Well Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Firefly Party Cluster
C 91
NGC 3532
Cr 238
Mel 103
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:3.00 (V) [3]
3.28 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.28
Right ascension:11h05m [2]
Declination:-58°46' [2]
Distance:486.0 parsec
1584.4 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.43
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
08 Mar 2021  –  NGC 3532 is well placed
09 Mar 2022  –  NGC 3532 is well placed
09 Mar 2023  –  NGC 3532 is well placed
08 Mar 2024  –  NGC 3532 is well placed
08 Mar 2025  –  NGC 3532 is well placed
09 Mar 2026  –  NGC 3532 is well placed
09 Mar 2027  –  NGC 3532 is well placed
08 Mar 2028  –  NGC 3532 is well placed

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme