The open cluster NGC 3572

Image of NGC 3572
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC 3572 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 3572
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 239
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:6.60 (V) [3]
6.82 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.22
Right ascension:11h10m [2]
Declination:-60°14' [2]
Distance:600.0 parsec
1956.0 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.29
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme