The globular cluster C 104

Image of C 104
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , C 104 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 104
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Position
Constellation:Tucana
Magnitude:6.60 (V) [4]
7.97 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.39
Right ascension:01h03m [2]
Declination:-70°50' [2]
Distance:8.5 kpc
27.7 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-8.05
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
07 Oct 2021  –  NGC 362 is well placed
07 Oct 2022  –  NGC 362 is well placed
07 Oct 2023  –  NGC 362 is well placed
06 Oct 2024  –  NGC 362 is well placed
07 Oct 2025  –  NGC 362 is well placed
07 Oct 2026  –  NGC 362 is well placed
07 Oct 2027  –  NGC 362 is well placed
06 Oct 2028  –  NGC 362 is well placed

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme