The galaxy C 40

Image of C 40
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , C 40 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 19° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 40
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 3626
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:10.90 (V)[2]
11.20 (B)[1]
9.10 (J)[1]
8.45 (H)[1]
8.16 (K)[1]
Hubble type:S0-a
Right Ascension:11h20m [1]
Declination:+18°21' [1]
Distance:20.0 Mpc
65.2 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-20.61

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme