The Leo Triplet (Galaxy)

Image of Leo Triplet
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 11 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Leo Triplet is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 20:10, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:04, 62° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:32, 26° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Leo Triplet
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 3628
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:9.48 (V) [1]
10.42 (B) [1]
7.17 (J) [1]
6.38 (H) [1]
6.07 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.94
Hubble type:SBb
Right ascension:11h20m [1]
Declination:+13°35' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme