The open cluster NGC 3680

Image of NGC 3680
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 3680 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 7° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 3680
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 247
Mel 106
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:7.60 (V) [3]
8.40 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.80
Right ascension:11h25m [2]
Declination:-43°15' [2]
Distance:938.0 parsec
3057.9 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.26

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme