The Pearl Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of Pearl Cluster
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Pearl Cluster is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Pearl Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
C 97
NGC 3766
Cr 248
Mel 107
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:5.30 (V) [3]
5.66 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.36
Right ascension:11h36m [2]
Declination:-61°36' [2]
Distance:2.2 kpc
7.2 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.43

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme