The Pisces Cloud (Galaxy)

Image of Pisces Cloud
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Pisces Cloud is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 19:57, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:56, 79° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:23, 48° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Pisces Cloud
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 384
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:13.00 (V) [2]
14.30 (B) [3]
11.06 (J) [3]
10.33 (H) [3]
10.03 (K) [3]
Hubble type:E
Right ascension:01h07m [3]
Declination:+32°17' [3]
Distance:55.7 Mpc
181.6 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-20.73

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme