The Blue Planetary (Planetary Nebula)

Image of Blue Planetary
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Blue Planetary is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Blue Planetary
Object Type Planetary Nebula
Other Names
NGC 3918
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:8.40 (B) [1]
Right ascension:11h50m [1]
Declination:-57°10' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme