The Antennae Galaxies (Galaxy)

Image of Antennae Galaxies
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Antennae Galaxies is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 01:57, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:15, 29° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:07, 24° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Antennae Galaxies
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Ring Tail Galaxies
C 60
NGC 4038
Position
Constellation:Corvus
Magnitude:11.30 (V) [2]
10.91 (B) [1]
Hubble type:SBm
Right ascension:12h01m [1]
Declination:-18°52' [1]
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme